The protection of your personal data is especially important to us. We, therefore, exclusively process your data based on legal regulations (GDPR, TCA 2003). The purpose of this data protection information is to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

Contact support

When you contact us via the website form or email, your provided data (first name, last name, company, email address) must be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions since it would otherwise not be possible to process your contact request.

The processing of your data is performed exclusively based on legal regulations, contractual agreements or consent.

If we have already engaged in joint activities such as scientific cooperation or projects, data processing is only performed to the required extent or for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of contractual partners based on a legal or contractual basis.

Your data is processed until revocation, the failure to establish a business relationship or in case of legal or contractual requirements.

We are not permitted to send information including periodic publications such as newsletters if you have not submitted your consent to the mailing of information.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device via your browser. They do not cause damage. We use cookies in order to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies are permanently stored on your terminal device until they are deleted. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our site the next time. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to completely deactivate cookies or notify you about the placement of cookies, which gives you the option to approve or deny individual cases. The functionality of our website may be limited in case cookies are deactivated.

Data protection statement for the usage of Facebook plugins (e.g. "Like" button)

Our pages integrate plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognise Facebook plugins on our site by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button”. An overview of Facebook plugins is available here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ When visiting our sites, a direct connection is established via the plugin between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives information that you have visited our site with your respective IP address. You can link our pages to your Facebook profile when you click on the Facebook “Like” button while logged in to your Facebook account. Thereby, Facebook can link your visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of transmitted data and its usage by Facebook. Further information is available in Facebook’s data protection statement at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Please log out of your Facebook user account if you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our sites with your Facebook user account.

Source: Facebook disclaimer of eRecht24.de

Your rights in data protection

According to Art 15 of the GDPR, you are authorised to request information from PHOTONICS AUSTRIA at any time in regard to data that has been stored about you.

According to Art 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you can demand that PHOTONICS AUSTRIA corrects, deletes and restricts various personal data.

Furthermore, you can, at any time, exercise your right of objection according to Art 21 of the GDPR and change or entirely revoke the submitted consent declaration with effect for the future without stating reasons. You can transmit the revocation by mail, email or fax to PHOTONICS AUSTRIA. You will not incur any costs other than postage or transmission costs according to the basic applicable rates.

According to Art 19 of the GDPR, PHOTONICS AUSTRIA is subject to a reporting obligation for all recipients with respect to correcting, deleting or restricting the processing of personal data. You will be informed of these recipients upon request.

Moreover, in regard to PHOTONICS AUSTRIA, you have the right to data portability for personal data provided by you according to Art 20 of the GDPR.

You can issue a complaint to the regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection law or if your legal data protection claims have been violated in any way. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, www.dsb.gv.at, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Our contact information:

Photonics Austria
Franz-Pichler-Straße 30, 8160 Weiz
Tel.: +43 316 876-3419
ZVR-Nr.: 538333870
E-mail: office@photonics-austria.at
Web: www.photonics-austria.at